Bridge Lift Times: Thursday 30 November at 18:30 | Thursday 30 November at 19:30 | Friday 01 December at 01:30

Tower Bridge Exhibition

App Privacy Policy

Tower Bridge Mobile Application Privacy Policy (the “Policy”)

The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy (together with our end-user licence agreement as set out at https://play.google.com/intl/en-us_us/about/play-terms.html and any additional terms of use incorporated by reference into the EULA, together our Terms of Use) applies to your use of:

  • The Family Trial App mobile application software (App) hosted

on iTunes Connect: https://itunes.apple.com/WebObjects/MZStore.woa/wa/viewSoftware?id=1096071473&mt=8

and Google Play: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=uk.gov.cityoflondon.towerbridgefamilytrail (App Site), once you have downloaded or streamed a copy of the App onto your mobile telephone or handheld device (Device).

  • Any of the services accessible through the App (Services) that are available on the App Site or other sites of ours (Services Sites), unless the EULA states that a separate privacy policy applies to a particular Service, in which case that privacy policy only applies.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London of PO Box 270, Guildhall, London EC2P 2EJ.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU
We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us (Submitted information): This is information you give us about you by filling in forms on the App Site and the Services Sites (together Our Sites), or by corresponding with us (for example, by e-mail or chat). It includes information you provide when you register to use the App Site, download or register an App, subscribe to any of our Services, search for an App or Service, and when you report a problem with an App, our Services, or any of our Sites. If you contact us, we will keep a record of that correspondence. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, the Device’s phone number, age, username, password and other registration information, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.
  • Information we collect about you and your device. Each time you visit one of our Sites or use one of our Apps we will automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the type of mobile device you use, a unique device identifier (for example, your Device’s IMEI number, the MAC address of the Device’s wireless network interface, or the mobile phone number used by the Device),mobile network information, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use, time zone setting,(Device Information);
    • information stored on your Device, including contact information, phone numbers, login information, photos, videos or other digital content, check ins, your app usage statistics (Content Information);
    • details of your use of any of our Apps or your visits to any of Our Sites including, but not limited to traffic data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access (Log Information).
  • Information we receive from other sources (Third Party Information). We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.
  • Unique application numbers: when you install or uninstall a Service containing a unique application number or when such a Service searches for automatic updates, that number and information about your installation, for example, the type of operating system, may be sent to us.

COOKIES
We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the App, App Site, Appstore or Service Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the App or browse any of the sites and also allows us to improve the App and Our sites. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our cookie policy at http://www.towerbridge.org.uk/cookies/.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
We use information held about you in the following ways:

Submitted Information: We may access your microphone to enable the boat blowing game, we will access read & write permissions to allow us to keep track of your in-game score and progress. This information is stored on your device.

Device information: Information may be used to collect statistics of use (e.g. operating system), to inform future decisions about the app. This information is stored by our analytics partner.

Log information: Information may be used to track usage or crashes within the app, to inform future fixes to the app. This information is stored on your device and by our analytics partner.

Third Party Information: Information may be used to collect anonymised user behaviour, to inform future decisions about the app. This information is stored by our analytics partner.

Unique application numbers: Information may be used to track anonymised usage across a single app session. This information is stored on your device.

We may associate any category of information with any other category of information and will treat the combined information as personal data in accordance with this policy for as long as it is combined.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with anonymous aggregate information about our users (for example, We may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We will use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. These staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your request, order or reservation, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We will collect and store personal data on your Device using application data caches and other technology.

Certain Services include social networking, chat room or forum features. Ensure when using these features that you do not submit any personal data that you do not want to be seen, collected or used by other users.

YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at enquiries@towerbridge.org.uk.

Our Sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which the App or the Services are advertised). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION
The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you when you log onto one of the Services Sites. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the App or the Services.

CONTACT
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to enquiries@towerbridge.org.uk.